Skip to content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

What approvals do I need? - Sheds

Description A shed is considered to be a non-habitable out-building used to store goods, machinery, or vehicles in association with a dwelling on the lot.
If a shed is proposed on a lot without a dwelling, this may be another form of land use such as a store for planning purposes.
Do I need approval?

Planning

A planning permit is not required for a shed (out-building) associated with a dwelling on a lot in the General Residential Zone, Township Zone or Mixed Use Zone, unless:

  • The lot has an area of less than 300m2; or
  • The land is affected by an overlay that may trigger a planning permit for certain buildings and works.

In the case of a lot in the Low Density Residential Zone no planning permit is required for a shed (out-building) associated with a dwelling on a lot, unless the land is affected by an overlay that may trigger a planning permit for certain buildings and works.
If your land is in any other zone or affected by any overlays, a planning permit may be required and certain restrictions or requirements may apply.
If a shed is proposed on a lot without a dwelling, this may be another form of land use such as a store, and such a use may be prohibited by the zone or may not be granted.
If you are unsure or would like to talk to a planner you can call (03) 5662 9200 or please click here to book a time to meet with a Planner.
Please note: where applicable, a planning permit should be obtained prior to submitting a building permit.

Building

A building permit is required for sheds greater than 10m² in floor area. For sheds not more than 10 m² in floor area, a building permit is not required providing the shed is:

  • not more than 3 m in height or if within 1 m of a boundary not more than 2.4 m in height; and
  • is associated with a building of a different class on the same allotment i.e. dwelling, office building, etc.; and
  • is located no further forward on the allotment than the front wall of the associated building; and
  • is not constructed of masonry
  • Consent of a service authority may be required to construct a building over an easement or within 1m laterally, i.e. water authority, council etc.

If you wish to build a shed on a vacant allotment you must apply for Report and Consent from council to vary building regulation 422 – Siting of Class 10a buildings. To apply visit Report and Consent.

Wastewater

If a septic tank system could be affected by the building or works and any driveway access then a Report and Consent or Permit to Alter a Wastewater System should be obtained from Council.

What do I need to submit?

Planning

Completed planning permit application form and checklist
Relevant fees (refer to the Planning Fee Schedule)
A current copy of title for the land including, the title plan and a copy of any covenants or 173 agreements on the title (no more than 60 days old).
Three (3) copies of site plan drawn to scale (preferably at 1:100 or 1:200) showing setbacks to the front, side and rear boundaries and the extent of any cut/fill (earthworks).
Three (3) copies of floor plans and elevations drawn to scale (preferably 1:100 or 1:200) showing the dimensions of the building, height of the building from natural ground level, colours and finishes of any building materials. Please note: engineering/structural drawings DO NOT constitute an elevation plan.

Building

Contact a Private Building Surveyor to obtain a building permit.

Wastewater

Submit Report and Consent or Septic Tank Application to Alter with appropriate fee (refer to Wastewater Fee Schedule).

Related documents