Skip to content Skip to search Skip to main navigation

Live stream today's Council meeting

The Council Meeting is being streamed live today at 2.00pm.

Click here to view

Privacy Statement

Council's Commitment to Privacy

In handling your personal information, South Gippsland Shire Council is committed to compliance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and it’s Information Privacy Principles.

A copy of our Information Privacy Policy is available for your review.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Council collects personal information on its ratepayers (eg names and addresses) in order to carry out its functions (eg planning, valuation and property services).  It may also request personal information in order to provide education, welfare and other community services (eg Aged/Disability care services).  In some instances, personal information may be contained on a public register (register of building permits, food premises and animal registration details).  Council also holds personal information about its' staff on databases and various registers.

Providing Your Personal Information to Other Organisations
Council will only use personal information within Council, or disclose it outside Council, for the purpose for which it was collected or in accordance with the Act (eg where you have consented or where you would reasonably expect this to occur).

Where information is disclosed to other organisations, these organisations may include:
  • Our legal advisors
  • Our contracted service providers
  • Our printing and mailing service
  • Insurers
  • Debt collection agents
  • Government agencies, such as Department of Health and Human Services, where that disclosure directly relates to the provision of services to our customers
  • Law enforcement bodies and courts

What if You Do Not Wish to Provide Us With Information

In order to carry out its' functions, or provide you with services, Council requires that you provide certain information about yourself.  If you do not wish to provide us with all the information we require, we may be unable to provide various services to you, and in some cases, you may be liable to fines under various legislation (eg Local Government Act 1989, Domestic (Feral and Nuisance) Animals Act 1994, etc).

Your Rights

Under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you.  If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend the information. However, if your personal information is held in documentary format, requests for access and/or amendment to these documents should be made under the Freedom of Information Act 1982.

Complaints
If you feel aggrieved by Council's handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to Council's Privacy Officer.  Your complaint will be investigated as soon as possible and you will be provided with a written response.  Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner, although the Privacy Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to Council.

Further Information
Should you require further information about our Information Privacy Policy or access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on telephone (03) 5662 9200.